Blue-tailed bee-eater or bee-eater with a blue tail - a representative of the family of bee-eater (Meropidae) belongs to the rash-like squad.
External signs of blue-tailed bee-eater
The blue-tailed bee-eater has a body size of 23-29 centimeters. This species, like other bee-eaters, has a bright multi-color plumage. The color is dominated by green tones.Blue-tailed bee-eater (Merops philippinus).
Near the beak there is a small blue area with a black stripe along the eye. The throat is yellow-brown. The sacrum is blue. The tail is blue, with two central, elongated feathers. Beak is black. Males and females have similar external characteristics. The singing resembles the voice of a golden European bee-eater. This species of bee-eater is sometimes thought to be conspecific with the bee-eater with blue cheeks, M. persicus.
Distribution of Blue-tailed Bee-eater
Blue-tailed bee-eater spreads in southeast Asia. The range of the species includes Bangladesh, Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia. Blue-tailed bee-eater lives in Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea. Inhabits the Philippines, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Vietnam.Capturing its prey with its beak, the bird tears off small pieces sitting on a branch.
Migrations of Blue-tailed Bee-eater
In summer, the blue-tailed bee-eater migrates to Pakistan, to most of peninsular India from April to October.
Blue-tailed bee habitat
Blue-tailed bee-eater lives in subtropics.
Blue-tailed bee-eater keep in open spaces. Often visited by mangrove, tidal estuaries, farmland, rice fields, parks. Prefers to settle near large bodies of water.
Reproduction of blue-tailed bee-eater
Blue-tailed bee-eater nest in February - June in places located to the north of the equator, in September - November near the equator, in New Guinea, young birds appear already in May. Birds arrange nests in colonies on sand banks or flat ground. The entrance to the nest leads into a rather long passage, at the end of which the female lays 5 - 9 white eggs of a spherical shape. Male and female incubate eggs and feed offspring.Bee-eater feed on insects.
Blue-tailed bee feeding
Blue-tailed bee-eater is an insectivorous bird. It eats wasps, bees, dragonflies, hornets and other hymenoptera, catches them in flight, making forays from an open place. Destroys bees and dragonflies in approximately equal amounts. Caught insects are killed by blows to the branch, destroying the chitinous cover and absorbing the victim in pieces.
Such a feature of food absorption is characteristic of many representatives of the crayfish.
The state of blue-tailed bee-eater in nature
The global abundance of blue-tailed bee-eater has not been determined. This bird species is rare in local forest areas in Southeast Asia and is quite common in Pakistan and Rajasthan in Bangladesh. The number of individuals is estimated at about 10,000 breeding pairs and remains stable. There is no evidence of any decline or threat.Blue-tailed bee-eater builds its nest in colonies on sand banks.
Subspecies of the Blue-tailed Bee-eater
The blue-tailed bee-eater forms a group of species together with other species with M. superciliosus and M. persicus, which were previously taken as one species.
The criterion for determining the birds are differences in the color of the feather cover.
So birds from Sulawesi, having different shades of plumage, received the species name M. celebensis, and those that live in New Guinea and the Bismarck archipelago belong to another subspecies of salvadorii, and are limited to distribution in the Philippines.
All other regions are inhabited by the subspecies javanicus. However, only specialists can determine the subspecies, since the differences in the color of the plumage are only very slight and this creates certain difficulties in the classification.