Greater Crax is a bird that belongs to the Gokko family and is its largest representative.
Some specimens of males of this species have a weight of about seven kilograms, and their body length can be 80-90 cm.
The plumage of this bird is predominantly colored black, although individuals are brownish-brown. The head of this bird is decorated with a small black crest formed by feathers bent back. Adult males have a fleshy yellow growth at the base of the beak, but females and young males cannot boast of such decoration. Females also differ in color - their outfit is usually light brown in color. Moreover, their head is generally white with black specks, and the neck is light. Compared to males, they are more slender, and the crest looks much more modest than that of males.Big Crax (Crax rubra).
The habitat of large Kraks is South and Central America. They settle in humid tropical forests, which, unfortunately, these days are becoming less and less. In addition, these birds often become objects of hunting for local residents, since their meat is very tasty. In many countries, these birds are protected by the state, but this does not stop poachers. If the situation develops in the same direction, then soon these birds can be seen only in zoos.Big Crax in the zoo.
Large colors easily adapt to captivity and successfully reproduce. But even the best cage cannot be better for the animal than its natural habitat. In the wild, Kraks spend almost all the time in the crowns of trees located at a height of 6 to 30 meters. Here they find their food - mainly fruits and leaves, sometimes small insects. Here, in the crowns, they equip their nests, by the way, quite loose. Branches become the material for their construction, and inside the nests are lined with foliage.Greater Kraks are residents of South and Central America.
In one clutch there are usually two white eggs with a rough shell, which incubate for about 21 to 30 days. Hatched chicks are quite developed, independent and mobile. Feathers of feathers appear immediately on their wings. They do not sit for a long time in the nest and already on the third day they begin to accompany their parents everywhere. And the most energetic begin to do this from the first day.
I must say that Kraks are not the most caring parents and their offspring are not spoiled by their attention. They feed their offspring only three to four days, and then they are released "on free bread." Young brothers and sisters at first try to stay close to each other, in addition, they get acquainted with other young Kraks. By the time the breeding season begins, such young individuals gather in flocks of 20-30 birds. And with the beginning of "weddings" they all separate in pairs and build their own nests.Kraks are not very responsible parents.
Adult males of large kraks are very noisy. If we compare their voice with the voice of a rooster that is familiar to all of us, then the cry of the latter will seem to you in a quiet whisper against the backdrop of the cries of Kraks. The Big Crax produces long, low, cooing sounds that can be heard at any time of the day. The Indians living in these territories are sure that in this way these birds sort things out with their "wives."Kraks can easily be made into domestic chicken, if desired, they are easily tamed.
These birds are rather timid, but quite amenable to domestication and can live in a regular chicken coop. Therefore, you can often see how in the Indian villages among ordinary hens and roosters nursing large Kraks.