The raccoon-racoed is also called the crab-eater or aguar. Habitat - Central and South America.
They always settle near the water and choose a swampy, marshy area.
Despite the name, the raccoon-carnivore is omnivorous. His daily diet includes not only small crustaceans, but also invertebrates, amphibians, birds and turtles, their eggs, insects, fruits, nuts.Raccoon-Rakoyed (Procyon cancrivorus).
The length from the nose to the tip of the tail varies from sixty centimeters to meters. Females are slightly smaller. The height at the withers usually slightly exceeds twenty centimeters. They weigh, as a rule, seven to ten kilograms.
A mask, characteristic of raccoons, is "drawn" on the face, but they are noticeably smaller than raccoon stripes. In addition, the coat of shrimps is shorter than that of other species of this animal. On the back and sides, the fur is brown, the abdomen is gray. On the tail there are usually five to six black and white rings.Raccoon-eaters live in nature for about 5 years.
In captivity, raccoon raccoons live up to fifteen years, in nature, presumably, no more than five. Although there are no pronounced enemies, it is believed that they become prey for any carnivores that are larger than them.
In search of food, raccoons are able to cover distances from forty to one hundred hectares daily. But there have been reported cases of movements of sixteen kilometers during the period of nesting. On their hunting grounds, males can only tolerate females. They expel their sex immediately.Raccoon-racoed eats not only crayfish.
Raccoon raccoons mate once a year with several females. Cubs are born in the summer and early fall. There are usually four babies in the litter, who are cared for and fed with milk by females for about eight months. Raccoon raccoons are born toothless and blind. Males do not participate in the rearing of young animals.
Raccoon-racoed - solitary nocturnal animals, perfectly climb trees and swim. They do not distinguish colors, although they have well-developed night vision and excellent hearing. Scientists have found that raccoons learn quickly and are well adapted to the changing habitat. They are able to inhabit abandoned farm buildings with the same ease as building a den in hollow logs, stumps or abandoned burrows of other inhabitants of the forest of their own size.Raccoon-racoed is a nocturnal animal.
Another feature is its excellent sense of touch - the crustaceans have very flexible fingers with sharp claws. The front legs are exceptionally agile and allow complex manipulations with the prey. Despite the fact that raccoon-raccoon walkers walking on the soil with the whole foot, their forelimbs are not inferior in agility to the hands of monkeys. They rarely take food with their mouths, first they must raise it with their forelimbs.
Their habit of “washing” captured prey in water is well known. However, in fact, raccoons rinse any provisions. Racoon-eaten raccoons exhibit similar behavior in captivity. Apparently, in this way they imitate the process of catching crustaceans.Acrobatic stunts performed by a racoed raccoon.
In habitats, especially where their populations are quite large, crawfish raccoons can cause significant damage to crops and the household. Naturally, in such cases, they become objects of hunting and trapping. They can also be looted because of their beautiful fur. Raccoon-racoed eaters coexist perfectly in the house and often become family favorites. Moreover, their intelligence is higher than, for example, cats.Raccoon raccoons can become carriers of rabies.
Since raccoon raccoons are perfectly tamed and can be trained, they can often be seen in circus arenas. The basis of the rooms is their characteristic feature - washing edible in water.
This species is in the International Red Book.